Log In
Sign Up. Fund Your Account. Place Your Bet. Get Started

Breeders' Cup Pre-Entries Announced

by Xpressbet

October 25, 2017

Pre-Entries for all 13 Breeders' Cup Championship Races have been announced.  A total of 187 horses were pre-entered, an increase over last year's total of 180. 

Fields will be drawn and finalized Monday, October 30. 

Breeders' Cup Classic

Arrogate (B. Baffert)
Churchill (IRE) (A. O'Brien) - 2nd Preference, Mile
Collected (B. Baffert)
Cupid (B. Baffert) - 1st Preference, Dirt Mile
Diversify (R. Violette)
Gun Runner (S. Asmussen)
Gunnevera (A. Sano)
Keen Ice (T. Pletcher)
Mubtaahij (IRE) (B. Baffert)
Pavel (D. O'Neill)
War Decree (A. O'Brien) - 2nd Preference, Dirt Mile
War Story (J. Navarro) - 1st Preference, Turf
West Coast (B. Baffert)
Win the Space (G. Papaprodromou) - 2nd Preference, Dirt Mile

Breeders' Cup Turf

Beach Patrol (C. Brown)
Bigger Picture (M. Maker)
Bullards Alley (T. Glyshaw)
Cliffs of Moher (IRE) (A. O'Brien)
Decorated Knight (GB) (R. Charlton) - 2nd Preference, Mile
Fanciful Angel (IRE) (C. Brown)
Highland Reel (IRE) (A. O'Brien)
Hunt (IRE) (P. D'Amato) - 2nd Preference, Mile
Itsinthepost (FR) (J. Mullins)
Nezwaah (GB) (R. Varian) - 1st Preference, Filly & Mare Turf
Oscar Performance (B. Lynch)
Sadler's Joy (T. Albertrani)
Talismanic (GB) (A. Fabre)
Ulysses (IRE) (M. Stoute)

Not Selected - Listed in Order of Preference

Seventh Heaven (IRE) (A. O'Brien)
Smart Call (SAF) (M. Stoute) - 2nd Preference, Filly & Mare Turf
Oscar Nominated (M. Maker)
Frank Conversation (D. O'Neill) - 1st Preference, Mile
Mr. Roary (G. Papaprodromou) - 1st Preference, Mile
War Story (J. Navarro) - 2nd Preference, Classic

Breeders' Cup Juvenile

Bahamian (S. Callaghan)
Bolt D'Oro (M. Ruis)
Firenze Fire (J. Servis)
Free Drop Billy (D. Romans)
Givemeaminit (D. Stewart)
Golden Dragon (M. Yanakov) - 1st Preference, Juvenile Turf
Good Magic (C. Brown)
Hazit (T. Pletcher) - 1st Preference, Juvenile Turf
Hollywood Star (D. Romans)
Mendelssohn (A. O'Brien) - 2nd Preference, Juvenile Turf
Solomini (B. Baffert)
The Tabulator (L. Rivelli)
US Navy Flag (A. O'Brien) - 1st Preference, Juvenile Turf

Breeders' Cup Mile

Bal a Bali (BRZ) (R. Mandella)
Ballagh Rocks (W. Mott)
Big Score (T. Yakteen)
Blackjackcat (M. Glatt)
Churchill (IRE) (A. O'Brien) - 1st Preference, Classic
Decorated Knight (GB) (R. Charlton) - 1st Preference, Turf
Heart to Heart (B. Lynch)
Lancaster Bomber (A. O'Brien) - 2nd Preference, Dirt Mile
Ribchester (IRE) (R. Fahey)
Roly Poly (A. O'Brien) - 1st Preference, Filly & Mare Turf
Senga (P. Bary) - 1st Preference, Filly & Mare Turf
Suedois (FR) (D. O'Meara)
World Approval (M. Casse)
Zelzal (FR) (J. Rouget)

Not Selected - Listed in Order of Preference

Home of the Brave (IRE) (H. Palmer)
Midnight Storm (P. D'Amato) - 1st Preference, Dirt Mile
Karar (GB) (F. Graffard)
Om (D. Hendricks)
Hunt (IRE) (P. D'Amato) - 1st Preference, Turf
Mr. Roary (G. Papaprodromou) - 2nd Preference, Turf
Frank Conversation (D. O'Neill) - 2nd Preference, Turf

Breeders' Cup Sprint

American Pastime (R. Hess Jr.)
B. Squared (D. O'Neill) - 1st Preference, Turf Sprint
Calculator (P. Miller)
Drefong (B. Baffert)
Imperial Hint (L. Carvajal Jr.)
Mind Your Biscuits (C. Summers) - 2nd Preference, Dirt Mile
Practical Joke (C. Brown) - 1st Preference, Dirt Mile
Ransom the Moon (P. D'Amato)
Roy H (P. Miller)
Takaful (K. McLaughlin)
Whitmore (R. Moquett0

Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf

Avenge (R. Mandella)
Birdie Gold (G. Mandella)
Cambodia (T. Proctor)
Dacita (CHI) (C. Brown)
Grand Jete (GB) (C. Brown)
Lady Eli (C. Brown)
Nezwaah (GB) (R. Varian) - 2nd Preference, Turf
Queen's Trust (GB) (M. Stoute)
Rhododendron (IRE) (A. O'Brien)
Roly Poly (A. O'Brien) - 2nd Preference, Mile
Senga (P. Bary) - 2nd Preference, Mile
War Flag (S. McGaughey)
Wuheida (GB) (C. Appleby)
Zipessa (M. Stidham)

Not Selected - Listed in Order of Preference

Goodyearforroses (IRE) (R. Baltas)
Kitten's Roar (M. Maker)
Smart Call (SAF) (M. Stoute) - 1st Preference, Turf
Responsibileforlove (IRE) (N. Drysdale)

Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint

Ami's Mesa (J. Carroll)
Bar of Gold (J. Kimmel)
By the Moon (M. Nevin)
Carina Mia (C. Brown)
Constellation (B. Baffert)
Curlin's Approval (H. Alter)
Finest City (I. Kruljac)
Finley'sluckycharm (B. Calhoun)
Highway Star (R. Ubillo)
Paulassiverlining (C. Brown)
Princess Karen (J. Bonde)
Proper Discretion (P. D'Amato)
Skye Diamonds (W. Spawr)
Unique Bella (J. Hollendorfer)

Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

Bucchero (T. Glyshaw)
Cotai Glory (GB) (C. Hills)
Disco Partner (C. Clement)
Hogy (M. Maker)
Holding Gold (M. Casse)
Lady Aurelia (W. Ward)
Marsha (IRE) (M. Prescott)
Mongolian Saturday (E. Ganbat)
Pure Sensation (C. Clement)
Richard's Boy (P. Miller)
Stomry Liberal (P. Miller)
Washington DC (IRE) (A. O'Brien)

Not Selected - Listed in Order of Preference

B Squared (D. O'Neill) - 2nd Preference, Sprint
Guns Loaded (D. O'Neill)
Paquita Coqueta (CHI) (C. Summers)
Tombelaine (D. Cannizzo)

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies

Alluring Star (B. Baffert)
Blonde Bomber (S. Gold)
Caledonia Road (R. Nicks)
Gio Game (M. Casse)
Tell Your Mama (R. Hess Jr.)
Heavenly Love (M. Casse)
Maya Malibu (G. Motion)
Moonshine Memories (S. Callaghan)
Piedi Bianchi (D. O'Neill)
Princess Warrior (K. McPeek)
Separationofpowers (C. Brown)
Stainless (T. Pletcher)
Wonder Gadot (M. Casse)

Breeders' Cup Distaff

Abel Tasman (B. Baffert)
Champagne Room (P. Eurton)
Elate (W. Mott)
Forever Unbridled (D. Stewart)
It Tiz Well (J. Hollendorfer)
Mopotism (D. O'Neill)
Paradise Woods (R. Mandella)
Romantic Vision (G. Arnold)
Stellar Wind (J. Sadler)

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf

Beckford (GB) (G. Elliott)
Catholic Boy (J. Thomas)
Encumbered (S. Callaghan)
Flameaway (M. Casse)
Hemp Hemp Hurray (W. Ward)
James Garfield (IRE) (G. Scott)
Masar (IRE) (C. Appleby)
Mendelssohn (A. O'Brien) - 1st Preference, Juvenile
Nelson (IRE) (A. O'Brien)
Rajasinghe (IRE) (R. Spencer)
Sands of Mali (FR) (R. Fahey)
US Navy Flag (A. O'Brien) - 2nd Preference, Juvenile
Untamed Domain (G. Motion)
Voting Control (C. Brown)

Not Selected - Listed in Order of Preference

My Boy Jack (K. Desormeaux)
Snapper Sinclair (S. Asmussen)
Tap Daddy (S. Asmussen)
Admiralty Pier (B. Minshall)
Tip Two Win (GB) (R. Teal)
Tangled (IRE) (R. Hannon)
Count Alexander (V. Cerin)
Lansky (IRE) (J. Noseda)
Landshark (GB) (J. Harrington)
Pubilius Syrus (V. Cerin)
Armour Plate (E. Truman)
Hazit (T. Pletcher) - 2nd Preference, Juvenile
Golden Dragon (M. Yanakov) - 2nd Preference, Juvenile

Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile

Accelerate (J. Sadler)
Awesome Slew (M. Casse)
Battle of Midway (J. Hollendorfer)
Cupid (B. Baffert) - 2nd Preference, Classic
Giant Expectations (P. Eurton)
Imperative (R. Hess Jr.)
Iron Fist (S. Asmussen)
Lancaster Bomber (A. O'Brien) - 1st Preference, Mile
Midnight Storm (P. D'Amato) - 2nd Preference, Mile
Mind Your Biscuits (C. Summers) - 1st Preference, Sprint
Mor Spirit (B. Baffert)
Practical Joke (C. Brown) - 2nd Preference, Sprint
Sharp Azteca (J. Navarro)
War Decree (A. O'Brien) - 1st Preference, Classic

Not Selected - Listed in Order of Preference

Win the Space (G. Papaprodromou) - 1st Preference, Classic
Gato Del Oro (R. Baltas)

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf

Best Performance (C. Clement)
Capla Temptress (IRE) (W. Mott)
Dixie Moon (C. Phillips)
Fatale Bere (FR) (L. Powell)
Happily (IRE) (A. O'Brien)
Juliet Capulet (IRE) (J. Gosden)
Madeline (IRE) (R. Varian)
Moon Dash (M. Stidham)
Now You're Talking (IRE) (J. O'Brien)
Orbolution (T. Pletcher)
Rushing Fall (C. Brown)
September (IRE) (A. O'Brien)
Significant Form (C. Brown)
Ultima D (W. Ward)

Not Selected - Listed in Order of Preference

Stainless (T. Pletcher) - 2nd Preference, Juvenile Fillies
Retro (R. Mandella)
Princess Warrior (K. McPeek) - 1st Preference, Juvenile Fillies
Goodthingstaketime (IRE) (J. Stack)